Thursday, October 1, 2009

Thank You For Being a Friend...

I feel like I am a may-jah broken record here, but I really am so sorry that I've been so absent from blogging. Being an elementary education major, I've always had big projects due at the end of the semester that drained me of all my energy, but never, ever to the extent of the workload I'm dealing with now. I still have some of my gen-ed requirements to fulfill (like Statistics, ugh...I am so not a math kind of girl!) which are just piling on all the work (can you see, hello a test every single week in my Heritage of Islam class).
Anyway, I've been like...kind of down lately. I guess the stress is really taking a toll on me completely - physically and emotionally. I feel like my skin is just falling apart due to a lack of sleep, lots of caffeine, and stress, which of courseee doesn't make me feel my best... and I'm just emotionally exhausted, which makes me pretty awful to be around (though everyone says they can't tell).
But it's at these times, when I really need to think of the good things - forget the fact that I'm tired, there are plenty of people out there who are just much more tired than me and are surviving... I need to focus on the positive, and the things that I'm thankful for.
This post is mostly for me I guess, just to get it all out there, as an attempt to improve my horrible mood the past few days, so just bear with me =)

The Thankful List - 10.1.09

1. All of you.
Seriously, your comments make me smile so much. It means so much that people actually care about what I have to write, my opinion on silly little things, or my passions and loves. I absolutely LOVE reading all of your posts. Seriously, all of them. Some make me laugh, some make me cry, some make me desire to go out and spend $20,000 on a Balmain blazer. Even though I don't really know any of you personally, you all really do mean a lot, lot, lot to me =)

2. J.
Ah, today is five months, which seems like oh so much more. He has seen me at my best and my worst, and still loves me just the same. Plus, he tells me I'm beautiful even when I have no makeup on, or I'm sick and laying in bed in my pajamas, or when I'm so horribly PMSy that I don't even like myself. Plus, he started watching The OC with me, and I'm pretty sure it's one of his favorite shows now. Sometimes I just don't know how I got so lucky.
10433_524956131843_30202579_31221448_3053087_n

3. Fall!
I absolutely love the fall (even though the cold weather was such a shock to me today!). Today I got to wear my North Face fleece for the first time, which means it is officially fall in my book. I love the leaves changing, apple picking (actually, anything to do with apples), pumpkin picking, Halloween, jumping in piles of leaves (because I am obviously six years old), Halloween parties! I can't wait for all of it.

4. R & C (My two bff's at escuelo).
I really have been blessed with such amazing friends. We don't always go out and do super fun things, but we can have just as much fun hanging out in our living room, talking, and eating frozen yogurt (tonight was a Ben & Jerry's night with strawberry banana fro yo for me; and half baked fro yo for C and R while we watched The OC, decided we're going to make "Team Seth" and "Team Ryan" t-shirts on Friday, and started planning for our cruise in December!). I can't believe that next year I won't be living with my two best friends.
n30202396_30842017_8097

5. Martha Stewart.
'Nuff said. The woman is a genius and looking at her website makes me so, so happy, especially with all her fall decorations!

6. Couples Halloween Costumes.
Never a fan of them before! J and I are going as Doug Funny & Patty Mayonaise from Doug. I have no idea what to do about my hair - any suggestions?!

7. Coffee.
My school makes absolutely delicious caramel macchiatos. Our school gives us $170 on our school ID's that we can use at the coffee shop on campus, or the various food places (which obviously only share unhealthy, fried, and delicious food). I am already down to $75, after a month due to an increasing large habit of getting a coffee every day. I know, I know.

8. Boots.
I love boots. Another reason I love fall and winter - I cannot wait to dig out my boots of all kinds - Uggs, slouchy boots, over the knee boots, snowboarding boots! CAN-NOT wait =)

9. My puppy.
Ah, I miss my dog Cooper so much. He is the cutest, sweetest little thing in the world (and his birthday is October 29 - he'll be 7!). So, I guess he's not a puppy, and a lot of my friends say he's ugly, but I think he's just precious. He's always slept on my bed with me, resting his head on my back while I sleep. And occasionally, he'll come and just lay right by my side, his little head on my arm, and I just can't get over how much I love this little guy (though he is a MAJOR bed hog).
Also, he eats anything in sight. This summer, J and I went to McDonald's - J left his hamburger sitting on my couch for seriously 15 seconds. We looked over, all that was left was a pickle. 15 seconds.
2576_514836925813_30202579_30968408_5111961_n

10. My bed!
It is the best feeling to crawl into my super comfy bed every night. While it is pretty small (it's a twin, welcome to college), it is so soft, and so cozy and I just never want to get out of it =)

Seriously, I already feel better after writing this.

What things are YOU most thankful for?
Miss you all, promise to catch up on all your posts SO soon! =) xoxo

13 comments:

♥Aubrey said...

Ya for writing it ALL out lady! Good to hear it made you feel better. We're here to listen...as this is YOUR journal. Awww...i want to come and make shirt with y'all. Gonna have to be bias and go for the "Team Seth" as it is my hubs name :)-
You and your man are adorable. What a guy to see you for yourself and luv ya NO MATTER WHAT ♥ It's those that we hold onto and never let go!!! Have a wonderful week and when you're down and out or wanna talk...you know where to find me pretty lady.

Lindsay said...

Good list! Sometimes you can't help but feel sorry for yourself and overwhelmed with life (especially when you are an ed major!) but I think it's awesome that you remember that you have things to be thankful for. so inspiring..hope your work load eases up soon!

Keith said...

Hey Allison. Great post. It was cool to read the things you are thankful for. Those are all wonderful things. I do wish you the best. I'm sure you are under a lot of stress. Take care. Good luck. I wish you the best. Enjoy the rest of your week. Oh yeah. I'm most thankful for my family and friends. Cheers!

Carol said...

Congrats on 5 months! so exciting! And yes, Martha, love her!!

New England Girl said...

Great list, lady. :) It is SO nice to write down things we're all thankful for; I know I have been employing this tactic more often recently! :) I know things might be stressing you out, and school work may be overwhelming, but you are amazing and you will get through everything with flying colors. :)
Congrats on 5 months! You two are such a sweet couple. :) And I am oh so happy for you!
I agree with so many things on your list: family&friends, coffee, fall, Martha Stewart, my J, my bed, boots... Love this time of year! I'm right there with you about Martha's website too. I actually have her Halloween issue and the October MS Living right next to me. I'm about to curl up with some mint green tea and dive into them! :)

Good luck with the work and have a wonderful weekend! :) xoxo.

Jocelyn said...

I think we all need a ME post once in a while! And I know exactly what you mean about stress and slowly falling apart at the seams. It's horrible, the only thing that keeps me going is my love for the utah football games! I often times take everything for granted especially my friends and family! okay your description of autumn made me so sad! I swear utah just skipped fall, it went from being 80 degrees on tuesday, and then wednesday--- guess what? it SNOWED. Yeah it snowed. It's horrible haha. Hopefully it will get better and I can have a nice DRY pile of leaves to jump in!

Doug and Patty? Oh that's priceless... I love it so much. Hair? hmmm.. you have long hair so I guess you could get a wig, but I hate wigs... or just curl your hair really really tight? ha, but if your hair is like mine, it holds a curl about as well as a steel rod... I never curl my hair!

I've missed your blog allison! I am glad that you're back! Have a lovely weekend!

this is so long sorry... but I also just wanted to say that I loved yor surprise with the mutemath concert, I am sure J loved it!

-joce

zupu said...

Oh autumn should be coming already here but still it feels like summer with almost 30 degrees.. I love the things for this season; figs, pears, red wine, candles, colorful leaves, pies, boots, trench coats..

I'm so thankful that in 2 weeks I'll be going to Paris to my sister (I haven't seen her for 8 months which has been very hard..) and also my parents come there, yey!

Hanako66 said...

I am super thankful that you have taken me on this journey with you and J! It is very special that I have "known" you throughout it all and we all love you too!!!!

maureen @ The Inglenook Decor said...

how sweet Allison, you & J are so adorable! and yes, grateful for boots, i just bought a new pair. I'm most thankful for my daughter, she's so loving & thoughtful!

happy weekend & to everybody, please stop by my blog for a little giveway! :)

Kristin said...

I now must watch the Golden Girls!

yiqin; said...

Great post <3

Couture Carrie said...

Fabulous post, darling A! Love your list... aren't couples Halloween costumes the best?

xoxox,
CC

OceanDreams said...

Aww, I love your list. I too am thankful for my BF, comfy bed, fall boots, fall time...everything you said in your list too!